Schedule

Share ESOCC 2015Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Download PDF Schedule

15/09/2015 16/09/2015 17/09/2015
Session – 0: One Day Workshop
08:00 Registrations 08:00 Registrations 08:00 Registrations
08:30 Opening
Pietro Navarra, Rettore University of Messina, Italy
09:00 Opening
Massimo Villari, University of Messina, Italy
09:00 Opening
Massimo Villari, University of Messina, Italy
08:40 Introduction
Massimo Villari, University of Messina, Italy
09:15 Keynote Speech Research Context
Marco Aiello, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
09:15 Keynote Speech Industry Context
Eliot Salant, IBM Haifa
08:45 Introduction to ESOCC Main Conference
Schahram Dustdar, TU Wien, Austria
Frank Leymann, University of Stuttgart, Germany
10:15 Q&A 10:15 Q&A
08:50 Introduction to Workshops
Antonio Celesti, University of Messina, Italy
Philipp Leitner, University of Zurich, Switzerland
10:30 Coffee Break 10:30 Coffee Break
08:55 Introduction to EU Projects
Antonio Brogi, University of Pisa, Italy
Silvana Muscella, CloudWATCH Coordinator, Italy
Session – 1: Main – Research Track
Cloud Computing
Chair: Wolf Zimmermann
Session – 4: Main – Industry Track
Chair: Stefano De Panfilis
09:00 Eu projects Workshops Parallel Sessions
Room A: Workshop CLIoT
Room B: Workshop IDEA
Room C: Workshop WAS4FI
11:00 Modelling and analysing cloud application management
Antonio Brogi, Andrea Canciani and Jacopo Soldani
11:00 Remote collaboration, decision support, and on-demand medical image analysis for acute stroke care
Renan Sales Barros, Jordi Borst, Steven Kleynenberg, Céline Badr, Rama-Rao Ganji, Hubrecht de Bliek, Landry-Stéphane Zeng-Eyindanga, Henk van den Brink, Charles Majoie, Henk Marquering and Silvia Delgado Olabarriaga
Room A: Broker@Cloud
11:00 Coffee Break 11:30 Cloud Detours: A Non-intrusive Approach for Automatic Software Adaptation to the Cloud
Michel Vasconcelos, Nabor Mendonca and Paulo Henrique Maia
11:30 Cloud Integration Patterns
Danny Merkel, Filippos Santas, Andreas Heberle and Tarmo Ploom
Room A: Broker@Cloud
11:20 Cloud for Europe (C4E) Initiative: the Italian Experience
Mauro Draoli – Agenzia per l’Italia Digitale
Head of the unit Enterprises and technology transfer
Workshops Parallel Sessions
Room A: Workshop SeaCloud
Room B: Workshop IDEA
Room C: Workshop WAS4FI
12:00 Elastic Application-Level Monitoring for Large Software Landscapes in the Cloud
Florian Fittkau and Wilhelm Hasselbring
12:00 Hybrid Service Compositions: When BPM meets Dynamic Case Management
Konstantinos Traganos and Paul Grefen
Room A: Broker@Cloud
11:35 Sicilian Clouds: Start Ups Short Presentations Workshops Parallel Sessions
Room A: Workshop SeaCloud
Room B: Workshop IDEA
Room C: Workshop WAS4FI
12:30 Lunch 12:30 Lunch
Session – 2: Main – Research Track
Formal Methods and Applications
Chair: Ernesto Pimentel
Session – 5: Main – Research Track
Services and Clouds
Chair: Philipp Leitner
12:20 Round-Table and SUPs-Award
Daniela Baglieri
Vice-Rector for Innovation and Technology
Transfer University of Messina, Italy
Workshops Parallel Sessions
Room A: Workshop SeaCloud
Room B: Workshop IDEA
Room C: Workshop WAS4FI
14:00 Formal verification of service level agreements through distributed monitoring
Behrooz Nobakht, Stijn De Gouw and Frank De Boer
14:00 A Decentralized Approach to Network-Aware Service Composition
Valeria Cardellini, Mirko D’Angelo, Vincenzo Grassi, Moreno Marzolla and Raffaela Mirandola
Room A: Broker@Cloud
13:00 Lunch 14:30 On the Integration of Automatic Deployment into the ABS Modeling Language
Stijn de Gouw, Michael Lienhardt, Jacopo Mauro, Behrooz Nobakht and Gianluigi Zavattaro
14:30 Business process adaptability metrics for QoS-based service compositions
Raffaela Mirandola, Diego Perez-Palacin and Patrizia Scandurra
Room A: Broker@Cloud
14:15
14:45
15:15
Workshop SeaCloud round-table Workshops Parallel Sessions
Room A: Workshop CLIoT
Room B: Workshop FedCloudNet
Room C: Workshop CloudWay
15:00 Decentralized Stream Processing over Web-enabled devices
Masiar Babazadeh, Andrea Gallidabino and Cesare Pautasso
15:00 Service Repository for Cloud Service Consumer Life Cycle Management
Hong Thai Tran and George Feuerlicht
Room A: Broker@Cloud
15:45 Coffee Break 15:30 Coffee Break 15:30 Coffee Break
16:15
16:45
17:15
Workshop SeaCloud Workshops Parallel Sessions
Room A: PhD Symposium
Room B: Workshop FedCloudNet
Room C: Workshop CloudWay & CLIoT (Panel)
Session – 3 Main – Research and WIP Track
Chair: Orazio Tomarchio
Session – 6: Main – Research Track
Services and Service Composition
Chair: Antonio Celesti
19:30 Welcome Cocktail 16:00 Dynamic strategies for query constructing and rank merging from multiple search engines
Kobkaew Opasjumruskit, Birgitta König-Ries and Jesús Expósito
16:00 Highly Customizable Service Composition and Orchestration
Luca Sabatucci, Carmelo Lodato, Salvatore Lopes and Massimo Cossentino
Room A: Broker@Cloud
16:30 Formal verication of Virtual Network Function graphs in an SP-DevOps context
Serena Spinoso, Matteo Virgilio, Wolfgang John, Antonio Manzalini, Guido Marchetto and Riccardo Sisto
16:30 Heterogeneous Approach for Developing Applications with FIWARE GEs
Simone Di Cola, Cuong Tran, Kung-Kiu Lau, Antonio Celesti and Maria Fazio
Room A: Broker@Cloud
16:50 Data movement in the Internet of Things domain
Francesco D’Andria, Daniel Field, Aliki Kopaneli, George Kousiouris, David Garcia-Perez, Barbara Pernici and Pierluigi Plebani
17:00 Evaluation of the Employment of Machine Learning Approaches and Strategies for Service Recommendation
Jens Kirchner, Andreas Heberle and Welf Löwe
Room A: Broker@Cloud
18:30 Social Dinner – Castelmola 17:30 Wrap-UP Closing ESOCC 2015